Woodleaze

• Monument No. 209037

Nearest Town:Nailsworth (3km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST819976 / Sheet: 162

Added by thesweetcheat

<b>Woodleaze</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Woodleaze</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Visited 3.5.09, Woodleaze long barrow passed by a footpath that runs immediately to the north of the site. It stands in a ploughed field and is severely ploughed-down. All that it visible is a very low mound. Nicely situated, easy walking, but only one for the dedicated.

A small round barrow lies to the east at SO825976. This is even more ploughed-down and barely visible at all.

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

81989761(1) A long barrow, aligned NE/SW, 170 ft long, 75ft wide and 3 ft high, at its NE (higher) end. (1) Listed but unrecorded. (2-3) ST 81989761 Ploughed-down long barrow 1.0m high. Surveyed at 1:2500. (4)
The long barrow referred to above (1-4) is visible as a soilmark and an earthwork on aerial photographs viewed as part of The Cotswold Hills NMP survey. The barrow has been much ploughed-down and is therefore only visible as a slight earthwork. The barrow is about 47m in length and about 15m wide; no parallel ditches were visible. (3;5)

6.3.13

Turned out to be a ‘non visit’.

The surprisingly busy B4058 which runs to the north of Woodleaze Farm has absolutely no parking places anywhere within a reasonable walking distance to the Farm
(Reasonable for me anyway!) We drove up and down to no avail.

I would say that the best bet would be to drive to the farm itself and ask permission to park / visit the Long Barrow

After reading the notes posted by TSC stating that all that is left to see is ‘a very low mound’ I decided not to bother and headed north to visit a couple of sites near Nailsworth instead before it got too dark.