Culsten Burn

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Ballater (4km SW)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Culsten Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Culsten Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Culsten Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Park near St Nathalan's Kirk for this site and also the nearby Braehead Farm souterrain in the field to the south.

Cross over the busy A93 and go through the Braehead Of Tullich farm which leads to the track winding its way up the Crannach Hill. Today the track was also busy with thousands of male toads carrying their partners to the small but very lovely Culsten Loch, which has seen its dam repaired in recent years.

Keep going until a track veers north west. Follow this until a small clump of trees to the east of the track. The kerb cairn is just before this and slightly to the west.

Sitting at no more than 2m wide this is a difficult site to find. However a solitary kerb just pokes through the turf and heather. Its colleagues are under the vegetation and I uncovered another 4. This is a lovely place with superb views to the south east following the River Dee.

Just after the Braehead Of Tullich, heading towards the cairn, there is a site that looks like a henge or a severely houked cairn. It is in fact a filled in quarry.

This place is rarely visited and maybe we should be grateful as it leaves the toads and other wildlife in peace.