Mummer's Reive

Nearest Town:Huntly (14km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ65723281 / Sheet: 29

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mummer's Reive</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mummer's Reive</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mummer's Reive</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mummer's Reive</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This cairn, also known as Denovan and Hillbrae, is badly damaged. However some stones remain to give an idea of it's original shape. According to Canmore "sham bishops" preached here. Once again excellent views of Bennachie.

From the A96 at Colpy follow the A920 for about 1/2 mile turning north at the Fisherford signpost. This will lead past the Culsalmond Church, the site of a destroyed stone circle. Head to the top of the hill and a lay by, on the left, will be found. From here walk down hill thru using the path for about 200 meters. Turn at the clearing and walk another 50 meters. The cairn is at the other side of the fence within Pulwhite Wood. Hillbrae Farm are the buildings further down the hill.

RCAHMS

A mad religious person involved, now there's a surprise!