The Grinago Stone

• Groaning Stone

Nearest Town:Old Meldrum (2km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ824286 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Grinago Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Grinago Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Grinago Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Grinago Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Grinago Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Grinago Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Grinago Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This is easily found and involves a short, easy walk. The A947 goes thru Oldmeldrum. Look for the sign for Oldmeldrum Golf Course and head east for about 3/4 mile. The stone stands in the middle of the 10th fairway, to the right of the road, so beware of golf balls. Once again Bennachie and the Barra Hill are clearly visible.

Visited 30/5/09
31st May 2009ce
Edited 31st May 2009ce

Add folklore Add folklore
"To the Grinago Stone, near Oldmeldrum, attaches one of the somewhat obvious and usually absurd tales invented to account for a puzzling name. After the defeat of the Comyns at the battle of Barra in 1308, Bruce pursued the retreating army towards Buchan, whence it came. Having risen from a sick-bed to fight the battle, exhaustion compelled him to rest against this stone as he passed. To the appeals of his men that he should rest a while he gave blunt refusal; it was his but to "grin an' go hence Grinago. The name, which Professor Watson regards as likely to be Gaelic, has become too seriously corrupted to be identifiable."

Folklore of Aberdeenshire Stone Circles, 1926.
31st May 2009ce

Barra 1308

Hints that this stone might have been at this spot for a lot longer than Bruces time. This site has Tim's World plans on it.