The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

The Grinago Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>The Grinago Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Groaning Stone

Nearest Town:Old Meldrum (2km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ824286 / Sheet: 38
Latitude:57° 20' 51.41" N
Longitude:   2° 17' 32.94" W

Added by drewbhoy


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Grinago Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Grinago Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Grinago Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Grinago Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Grinago Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Grinago Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Grinago Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is easily found and involves a short, easy walk. The A947 goes thru Oldmeldrum. Look for the sign for Oldmeldrum Golf Course and head east for about 3/4 mile. The stone stands in the middle of the 10th fairway, to the right of the road, so beware of golf balls. Once again Bennachie and the Barra Hill are clearly visible.

Visited 30/5/09
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
31st May 2009ce
Edited 31st May 2009ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
"To the Grinago Stone, near Oldmeldrum, attaches one of the somewhat obvious and usually absurd tales invented to account for a puzzling name. After the defeat of the Comyns at the battle of Barra in 1308, Bruce pursued the retreating army towards Buchan, whence it came. Having risen from a sick-bed to fight the battle, exhaustion compelled him to rest against this stone as he passed. To the appeals of his men that he should rest a while he gave blunt refusal; it was his but to "grin an' go hence Grinago. The name, which Professor Watson regards as likely to be Gaelic, has become too seriously corrupted to be identifiable."

Folklore of Aberdeenshire Stone Circles, 1926.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
31st May 2009ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Barra 1308


Hints that this stone might have been at this spot for a lot longer than Bruces time. This site has Tim's World plans on it.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
31st May 2009ce