Doghouse Hill

Nearest Town:Bridport (3km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY430915 / Sheet: 193

Added by TMA Ed

West Dorset 'Oldest' human settlement found

Archaeologists working for the National Trust think they have found west Dorset's oldest human settlement.

Excavations over the last two weeks began when a number of artefacts were found by a man walking his dog.

Experts now believe people lived on Doghouse Hill on the Golden Cap estate up to 10,000 years ago... continues...
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
23rd May 2009ce
Edited 23rd May 2009ce

Add an image Add an image
<b>Doghouse Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Doghouse Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Doghouse Hill</b>Posted by formicaant

Whilst there is not much to see on the hill itself apart from a linear feature near the cliff edge, never the less it is at a point on the coast which is between other sites. Adjacent to it are the barrows on Thorncombe beacon, to the east and the settlement and barrows on Golden Cap to the west. formicaant Posted by formicaant