Pozzo Sacro di Pedrio Canopoli

Sacred Well

Added by sals

Web searches for Pozzo Sacro di Pedrio Canopoli

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pozzo Sacro di Pedrio Canopoli</b>Posted by sals <b>Pozzo Sacro di Pedrio Canopoli</b>Posted by sals <b>Pozzo Sacro di Pedrio Canopoli</b>Posted by sals <b>Pozzo Sacro di Pedrio Canopoli</b>Posted by sals

This holy well is right in the centre of Perfugas, next to the church. It was discovered in 1923, and named after the owner of the garden it occupies.

The area around has been partly excavated, but it's the well itself that's the shining star in white limestone. There's a passageway and then steps down into the well chamber with its perfectly circular cross section.

It's fenced off and locked! I enquired at the library on the corner about a key, and was directed to the museum and tourist information .... right at the far end of town on a scorching hot day. When we got there - shut!
sals Posted by sals