The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Pottu Codinu

Rock Cut Tomb

<b>Pottu Codinu</b>Posted by salsImage © sals
Also known as:
  • Puttu Codinu

Latitude:40° 29' 13.11" N
Longitude:   8° 31' 8.35" E

Added by sals

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Pottu Codinu
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pottu Codinu</b>Posted by sals <b>Pottu Codinu</b>Posted by sals <b>Pottu Codinu</b>Posted by sals <b>Pottu Codinu</b>Posted by sals <b>Pottu Codinu</b>Posted by sals <b>Pottu Codinu</b>Posted by sals


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
On the SS292 south of Villanova Monteleone, with great views towards Lago de Temo.

It was 2pm on a gloriously hot day; the site is fenced off and a recently adapted notice said that it would open at 14:30, so we sat in the car park and had a picnic, and read. And waited. No sign of anyone, we waited another 10 mins and then decided to wait no longer. Beardy took the direct route of over the tall padlocked gates, and I went for the walk along the drystone wall between the barbed wire approach. For future reference, the easiest method if needed is the exit I used - under the tree at the corner of the road and carpark!

The entrance fee is 1½ euros, and we left sufficient coins on a stone by the ticket hut, in case someone appeared ...

There are 9 tombs here, set into two outcrops of rock, of which the most interesting is no 8, with its main chamber (through an anti chamber) having a ceiling carved to represent a roof and rafters, and a false door to the afterlife. The tombs mainly have double framed entrances and cups in the floor of the anti-chambers for offerings, and grooves which I assumed where for drainage.

Admittedly, we'd missed some carvings (other than the architectural features) here, but for a signposted, pay to enter site, I was a little disappointed, compared to what we'd seen already (and without knowing where our next stop would be, the fabulous Santu Pedru).
sals Posted by sals
20th May 2009ce
Edited 20th May 2009ce