Greenhill

Stone Circle (Destroyed)

Nearest Town:Peterhead (7km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NK097401 / Sheet: 30

Add an image Add an image
<b>Greenhill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Greenhill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Greenhill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Greenhill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Greenhill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After yesterdays sad discovery at Westertown little did I expect the same thing to happen again. On the way to Corbie Knap Greenhill farm is passed. So the perfect opportunity to visit. On asking permission to view the site I was told by the farm's occupant that the farmer had grown tired of ploughing around the stones and had therefore dug a hole and buried them, leaving brown earthy marks. Nothing grows on this patch.

The occupant was genuinely sad but said some stones had been pulled aside and dumped round the farm, during previous site destruction. One had been set up in a neighbouring field, another beside the garden and two dumped in amongst piles of stones and farm waste. The circle must have been made of red and grey granite.

Follow the directions to Corbie Knap, Greenhill is on the north side of the road.

(Maybe safer for me to stay at home tomorrow!)

The Heritage Journal

An article on the loss of the last remaining stone of this circle, only ten years, or so, ago:

".., I was told by the present occupant that the farmer had grown tired of ploughing around the stone. Therefore he dug a hole and buried it."

by Alexander Jarvie.
gjrk Posted by gjrk