The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Su Crucifissu Mannu

Megalithic Cemetery

<b>Su Crucifissu Mannu</b>Posted by salsImage © sals
Also known as:
  • Su Crocifissu Mannu

Latitude:40° 48' 39.08" N
Longitude:   8° 26' 35.38" E

Added by sals

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Su Crucifissu Mannu
Show map   (inline Google Map)


6 posts
Tomb I Rock Cut Tomb
11 posts
Tomb VIII Rock Cut Tomb
1 post
Tomb X Rock Cut Tomb
2 posts
Tomb XI Rock Cut Tomb
5 posts
Tomb XII Rock Cut Tomb
2 posts
Tomb XVI Rock Cut Tomb
2 posts
Tomb XXI Rock Cut Tomb

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Su Crucifissu Mannu</b>Posted by sals <b>Su Crucifissu Mannu</b>Posted by sals


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Oh my! Wow! It took a while for us to find this place, we'd been trying to get to it from the wrong road.

Easiest - from Monte D'Accoddi, you are forced to turn south along the 131 towards Sassari (and it should be noted, there are two bits of 131 round here, you want the east branch to find the altar). At the first opportunity, turn back on yourself, pass the entrance to Monte D'Accoddi again, and straight on at the next side turns - you'll see a Q8 petrol station on the other carriageway and then 24km marker just before a large cluster of dilapidated buildings. Turn right (obviously!) here and choose the left hand one of the two tracks in front of you and drive to the end at the back of some houses.

The tombs start right at the edge of the track and continue across the scrub land between the fields. I'd seen a couple of images online and knew I had to visit, but wasn't expecting quite what was found ..... and further research reveals more we missed too!

The site has incredibly deep cart ruts - like those found on Malta for example at Clapham Junction - running across it.
sals Posted by sals
18th May 2009ce
Edited 23rd May 2009ce

Latest posts for Su Crucifissu Mannu

Showing 1-10 of 29 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Tomb XXI (Rock Cut Tomb) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Tomb XXI</b>Posted by sals<b>Tomb XXI</b>Posted by sals sals Posted by sals
31st May 2009ce

Tomb XI (Rock Cut Tomb) — Images

<b>Tomb XI</b>Posted by sals<b>Tomb XI</b>Posted by sals sals Posted by sals
31st May 2009ce

Tomb I (Rock Cut Tomb) — Links

Trepanned skull found

sals Posted by sals
31st May 2009ce

Tomb I (Rock Cut Tomb) — Fieldnotes

Northwest of the groups of tombs so visible from the access track, and in line with the field boundary, this tomb is just to the right of the path.
A short dromos, into a chamber with a central pillar and a niche opposite the entrance, and then two doors to the right. Climbing through, you're on a little rocky platform and the ground slopes away towards 4 doors set up from floor level and with a magnificent step to reach the farthest to the left, and a further chamber beyond the second left.
Something about this made me think of the fantastic Hal Saflieni Hypogeum on Malta - but on a much smaller scale of course. I spent what seemed like ages just sat enjoying the cool and the calm and the shafts of sunlight illuminating the entrance.
As in Tomb XVI a twice trepanned skull (image linked) was found here - though this person was not so lucky .... they didn't survive the second operation.
sals Posted by sals
31st May 2009ce

Tomb XII (Rock Cut Tomb) — Fieldnotes

I couldn't believe my eyes when I found the plan of this tomb .....
The long dromos or corridor was partly flooded so I'd climbed down into in it where it narrows, and straight in to the main chamber (pictured) with doors at the centre of each of the walls. I'd also noted a chamber to the side of its antichamber, but didn't realise quite how extensive either part was. Take a look at the plan!
sals Posted by sals
31st May 2009ce

Tomb XVI (Rock Cut Tomb) — Fieldnotes

One of the most important tombs at this site, and we didn't find it. It's in the area of scrubby vegetation between the very visible tombs such as Tomb VIII and the buildings you pass on the track to get here - hence the grid reference is not absolutely accurate.
It was found still sealed with a slab, and finds included burials from around 2000BCE (though other finds have been noted from the much ealier Ozieri culture) and a twice trepanned skull.
sals Posted by sals
31st May 2009ce

Tomb XII (Rock Cut Tomb) — Images

<b>Tomb XII</b>Posted by sals sals Posted by sals
31st May 2009ce

Tomb X (Rock Cut Tomb) — Images

<b>Tomb X</b>Posted by sals sals Posted by sals
31st May 2009ce
Showing 1-10 of 29 posts. Most recent first | Next 10