Duni Geo

Artificial Mound

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (26km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ND469842 / Sheet: 7

Added by wideford

Add an image Add an image
<b>Duni Geo</b>Posted by wideford <b>Duni Geo</b>Posted by wideford <b>Duni Geo</b>Posted by wideford <b>Duni Geo</b>Posted by wideford <b>Duni Geo</b>Posted by wideford

The 1958 newspaper report on the Tomb of the Eagles reports a little disturbed long grass-covered mound (smaller than Isbister) between the tomb and the burnt mound settlement, with a few protruding stones. This can be found where North Taing appears on the O.S. as you are in close sight of the Tomb of The Eagles, inside a field.

It is a low bolster shape of earth with a few stones of varying size, and ends just before the modern fence. It is most striking that a only a few metres to its south is the angled top of a very regular-shaped stone, projecting a couple of feet or so and about six inches thick.
My rough measurements give NGRs for the stone at ND46938423 and the eastern end of the mound at ND46958425.

After the first fortnight of John Hedges recent survey of the area including the Tomb of The Eagles he found many dfferent Bronze Age sites.
wideford Posted by wideford