Whitehill Wood, Cairn Ennit

Nearest Town:Turriff (4km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ678505 / Sheet: 29

Web searches for Whitehill Wood, Cairn Ennit

Add an image Add an image
<b>Whitehill Wood, Cairn Ennit</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehill Wood, Cairn Ennit</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Follow the B9025 from Turriff to Aberchirder road and leave it at the Bogton junction. Go through the hamlet, past the garden centre another 1/2 mile and the first of the entrances to Carnousie Castle, at the lodge, is reached just after the sharp corner. Go onto the track and keep going until a crossroads is reached. To the right is the castle. It is better to ask permission as there are often shooting parties in the area. Back to the track and move downhill until a road, to your left, appears. Climb the gate and follow the tree line back uphill, climb a fence through another gate and the site(s) are reached.

Cairn Ennit

Like the Carlin Stone it's builders have taken advantage of a massive boulder and used it to make a similar RSC. Much smaller stones were used to form the circle, which can be just about seen. There has been an archaeological dig, at this site, as indicated by a sign. Slightly to the north is....

Whitehill Wood

All of the stones in this ring appear to be fallen. In Burl's book it says that two stand but they unfortunately are just about level with the ground. I counted 10 stones but there could be more as there are several more lying outside the circle.

Total walk is about 31/2 miles. Good boots as the walk can be "boggy".

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
One person, whom I won't name, who was brought up on Carnousie farm didn't even know that these two sites existed. (she is now quite a well known photographer and one of my former pupils) Even worse, her father, who has worked on the land his whole life, didn't know either! I found out when my father and myself did some dry stane work at the nearby castle and estate. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

ADS.AHDS

Hard to find, good boots needed and watch out for barbed wire fences. Reading pages 56, 57, 58 and 59 should make it easier.