Carrigillihy

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Castletowns_tempend (4km WSW)

Added by gjrk

Web searches for Carrigillihy

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carrigillihy</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Carrigillihy</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Carrigillihy</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Carrigillihy</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Carrigillihy</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Carrigillihy</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Carrigillihy</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Carrigillihy</b>Posted by gjrk

Visible from the farm track and 82m southwest of the stone group, is a protruding rock, flat-faced on its northeastern side. Careful study of the larger, left-hand segment of this striated panel reveals an almost perfect semicircle of cup-shaped depressions, none wider than a stout fingertip. Close to the ground, on the lower, right-hand section, is a deeply scored lattice pattern.

This may well be the "cupmarked stone" recorded on archaeology.ie, but it sits in a different part of the field, 58m west of the given coordinates.
gjrk Posted by gjrk