Waterston Ridge

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

Nearest Town:Dorchester (5km SSW)

Added by formicaant

Fidler's Green Round Barrow(s)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Waterston Ridge</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Waterston Ridge</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Waterston Ridge</b>Posted by formicaant

This strung out barrow cemetery sits on and around a ridge of hills north-west of Dorchester. It is neatly split into east and west by the B3143 road to the Piddle valley to the north. Of the 8 or so barrows in the group the best preserved is Grinsell's Puddletown 13 in the western part of the cemetery. Most of the rest in Grinsell's book Dorset Barrows have been very much reduced by ploughing, the book having been published in the 1950's. formicaant Posted by formicaant

Latest posts for Waterston Ridge

Fidler's Green (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

This bell barrow is south of the extended cemetery on Waterston ridge. I have made it a seperate entry because it is a good example of the comparatively rare bell type of round barrow. Of the 1800 or so barrows in Dorset only 70 or so are of this type.
This barrow is in pretty good condition, particularly in comparison with most of the others in the nearby group. The farmer has deliberately ploughed around the monument , thus helping to preserve it. It is 20metres in diameter, 2.5 in height, has a berm of 2.5 metres in width and a 4 metre wide ditch, part of which has been lost to the plough.
formicaant Posted by formicaant

Fidler's Green (Round Barrow(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)