Auchmachar Cairn

Long Cairn

Nearest Town:Rosehearty (17km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ945504 / Sheet: 30

Add an image Add an image
<b>Auchmachar Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchmachar Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchmachar Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchmachar Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchmachar Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Leave the village of Maud using the B9106 heading north towards the A950. The B road ends here, directly opposite is signposted the road to Cryla farm. Stop at the forst corner and woodland walks are indicated. Proceed to the top of the hill, about 1/2 mile. On the right is Auchmachar Stone Circle, the recumbent is used as part of the fence, to the left is the cairn about 1/4 from the fence. The Bronze Age cairn is about 50 meters in length, 4 feet in height and approx 2-4 meters wide (depending on position) and with aerial photography resembles a fish. Burned stone can be seen scattered on the ground.

Visited June 08.

RCAHMS