Througham

Nearest Town:Stroud (7km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO911074 / Sheet: 163

Added by thesweetcheat

Witts, in his 'Archaeological Handbook of the County of Gloucester' (1883) says:
It is 100 feet long, its greatest width being 50 feet, and height five feet; its direction is east and west, the highest portion being towards the east.

The mound was cut in two about fifty years ago to make room for a cottage and some pigstyes; the latter now occupy the centre of the barrow! During the excavation one human skeleton was found. Probably this is the only instance in the county of a prehistoric burial place being turned into a pigstye!
Edited 1st July 2020ce

Visited 6.10.13

Just to confirm what TSC has stated, the Long Barrow is not visible from the lane to the south due to a combination of high hedge, stone walls and buildings.

The best bet for a way of access would be to ask permission from one of the houses. How you would work out which house to ask at I don’t know?

Not something I had the time or inclination to do on this trip.
Edited 8th October 2013ce

Tucked away behind the farmhouse, this long barrow is not visible from the road, nor from the bridleway on the opposite side of the valley to the south-west. It is situated on the edge of a steep sided valley, down-slope from the top of the hill in typical Cotswold long barrow fashion. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat