The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Dead Man's Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

<b>Dead Man's Cave</b>Posted by stubobImage © Neil Revill
Also known as:
  • Anston Woods Cave

Nearest Town:Worksop (8km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK5276483527 / Sheets: 111, 120
Latitude:53° 20' 44.33" N
Longitude:   1° 12' 26.44" W

Added by stubob


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dead Man's Cave</b>Posted by stubob <b>Dead Man's Cave</b>Posted by stubob

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A fissure cave2.5m wide and 1.5m high; leading
via a narrow passage to a chamber 4.5m long by 3m wide.
Partial excavations were carried out in the late 60's early 70's and revealed Roman artefacts and also material dating from the Later
Upper Palaeolithic, an antler from this level revealed a carbon date of 9830BP.
stubob Posted by stubob
4th April 2009ce