Hill Of Laithers

Nearest Town:Turriff (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ675481 / Sheet: 29

<b>Hill Of Laithers</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Laithers</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Yet another site beside the Turriff - Glendronach road, the B9024. This can be found about 300 meters in a field to the north side of the road after its junction with Armiddle mains, leaving from Turriff. It is a gentle slope which gives good views back down the valley towards "Turra". There are no markings of any kind on the stone and it stands about 11/2 meters tall.

Add folklore Add folklore
Local farmers in the area have long maintained that a circle in the area was destroyed and remnants placed in a wall at the Mains Of Laithers or the Mill of Muiresk. But what stone circle? Carlin? Sheilburn? Or another? As usual the cow back scratcher story appears! Yawn! But relaxing for the cow!! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

RCAHMS

Why was this stone put there? Local knowledge might give us at least two reasons.