Castle Hill (Woodingdean)

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Lewes (4km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ378068 / Sheet: 198

Added by A R Cane

Web searches for Castle Hill (Woodingdean)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castle Hill (Woodingdean)</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Castle Hill (Woodingdean)</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Castle Hill (Woodingdean)</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Castle Hill (Woodingdean)</b>Posted by A R Cane

Castle Hill is situated in a stretch of downland between Brighton and Lewes in an area of outstanding beauty owned by the National Trust. The easiest way to get to it is to leave your vehicle near the houses on the northern edge of Woodingdean (off the Falmer Road, B2123) and then make your way round the hideous radio mast towards the valley at Standean Bottom. You can either follow the valley all the way round until you come round to the northern edge and then up the hill towards the enclosure or you can take a short cut down to the bottom of the valley and straight up the hill. The enclosure is at the top of the hill, roughly rectangular in shape and has splendid views back across the majestic valley and south towards the cliffs and sea between Brighton and Newhaven. The banks are only a couple of feet high now but still quite distinct with a few depressions visible inside them, possibly from huts. There's a bank and ditch which extends from the western side of the enclosure for a short distance down towards the valley. It feels like an outpost from the slightly more busy South Downs Way but you're really not that far from other major earthworks at Whitehawk and Hollingbury on the outskirts of Brighton and indeed it's not difficult to come across something on almost any hilltop in this area. Obviously a very populace place even thousands of years ago. A R Cane Posted by A R Cane