The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Middle Hill

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Middle Hill</b>Posted by RhiannonImage © Rhiannon
Also known as:
  • Starr Hill

Nearest Town:Warminster (4km W)
OS Ref (GB):   ST908449 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 12' 9.63" N
Longitude:   2° 7' 54.11" W

Added by Rhiannon

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Middle Hill</b>Posted by Rhiannon


Add folklore Add folklore
This sensibly named hill is right between Battlesbury Camp and Scratchbury, and is crowned by a be-treed round barrow.

Under it's alternative name, Starr Hill, it was the location for many a ufo sighting during the famous Warminster ufo flap in the 1960s.

Of course its proximity to Salisbury Plain has nothing to do with strange aerial lights. Really.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
15th March 2009ce
Edited 13th April 2012ce