The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Eynsham Park Camp


<b>Eynsham  Park Camp</b>Posted by ginger ttImage © ginger tt
Also known as:
  • Green Wood

Nearest Town:Witney (5km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP393115 / Sheet: 164
Latitude:51° 48' 0.93" N
Longitude:   1° 25' 48.04" W

Added by ginger tt

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Eynsham  Park Camp</b>Posted by ginger tt


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Earthworks of an univallate Iron Age hillfort and attached annexe. Also Known as Green Wood fort ginger tt Posted by ginger tt
3rd March 2009ce
Edited 8th March 2009ce