Carreg Waun Llech

Nearest Town:Crickhowell (6km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO163174 / Sheet: 161

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carreg Waun Llech</b>Posted by cerrig <b>Carreg Waun Llech</b>Posted by cerrig <b>Carreg Waun Llech</b>Posted by cerrig <b>Carreg Waun Llech</b>Posted by cerrig <b>Carreg Waun Llech</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carreg Waun Llech</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carreg Waun Llech</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carreg Waun Llech</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carreg Waun Llech</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carreg Waun Llech</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carreg Waun Llech</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Visited 16.6.13

As TSC states, the stone is easily visible from the minor road and a short but squelchy walk will bring you close up and personal.

The stone stood in a large pool of water and I noticed that several ‘offerings’ had been inserted in some of the holes that pock-mark the edges of the stone.
These included several small brown shiny pebbles and a woven multi coloured ribbon.

This is an obvious place to come after/before visiting the nearby impressive Cwalca Cairn field.

Well worth a visit.
18th June 2013ce

Visited 1.5.2010. A lovely, lovely standing stone, in a great situation with Black Mountains views. The stone is leaning over and is a visually striking porous slab of limestone, pitted and stratified like a giant wafer. I sat here a long time and no-one came (although some dog walkers passed on the road). A must-visit. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Tall, tapering monolith (2.3m tall), leaning slightly to the east, with a "wafer-like" appearance. Set in an open moorland landscape surrounded by many other bronze age cairns and standing stones. Lies just to the west of the road and is easily accessible.

"Llech" translates as "slab" in English, "waun" is "moor", so Stone Slab on the Moor is an approximate is rather dull translation of the name.