Suidheachadh Sealg

Nearest Town:Uig (58km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF823553 / Sheet: 22

Added by Billy Fear

Add an image Add an image
<b>Suidheachadh Sealg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Suidheachadh Sealg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Suidheachadh Sealg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Suidheachadh Sealg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Suidheachadh Sealg</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Suidheachadh Sealg</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Suidheachadh Sealg</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Suidheachadh Sealg</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Suidheachadh Sealg</b>Posted by Billy Fear

We parked near the thatched homestead heading towards Flodda after visiting the circle at Gramisdale.

From here I jumped the gate walked south through and up the boggy field, luckily finding a smaller gate which led to an under used track leading the remaining standing stone. By this time the rain lashing down being pushed on by an Atlantic wind.

Sadly most of the stones are down except for a couple of slabs on their side. Despite the conditions I liked this site, on a sunny day there would be tremendous views.

Time to get back to the bottom of the hill.

My O/S map had this stone circle marked as Standing Stone.

The circle is visible from the minor road to the north and parking is easy enough.
Access to the circle is through 2 field gates and in wet weather this would be a very boggy walk. There are loads of erratics in the fields so I am sure building material wouldn’t have been a problem!

The stone circle is about 25 metres across and I counted 11 stones although only 1 was standing fully upright. This stone is 1.5 metres tall x 1 metre wide.
It has 3 grooves running through it and is covered in that green ‘hairy’ lichen which apparently only grows in very clean air.
The stone has large packing stones around the base and it could be my imagination but it looked to me like the top of the stone lined up with the mountain to the south?

There is a pile of stones about 3 metres across in the centre of the circle which look a lot like a cairn?

The circle is built on the highest point in the area and affords good views towards the mountains. Worth a visit when in the area but you may need your wellies!
27th June 2012ce

From the A865 at Gramasdail take turning towards Flodaigh. After the 1st loch south of the road is a gate and little track which helps for the first few paces. The circle is about 300m from the road. Boggy! Billy Fear Posted by Billy Fear