Oldbury Camp

Nearest Town:Ross-On-Wye (9km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SO632326 / Sheet: 149

Added by thesweetcheat

Visited 29.8.11

Taking the minor roads west from the village of Much Marcle (off the A449) you eventually arrive at the lane which runs immediately to the east of the Hillfort. (Passing a Cider Mill en route) There is room to park outside the field gates.

On the gates were signs stating 'Danger – keep out'. Although quite what the 'danger' was I don't know as all that was there was a grass field.
Up and over the gate and a quick reccie to see what could be seen of the Hillfort?

Initially it looked like not a lot, but then I spotted the tell-tale signs of an earthen bank to the north. It was only when I arrived at the small bank that I noticed that the field I was standing in was considerably higher than the surrounding fields. In fact it was the same height as the hedgerows! This left a drop on the other side of nearly 2 metres.
Looking around the rest of the field I could then see another raised bank to the west, near the trees.

Walking back to the car I also noticed that once again, the field was the same height at the hedgerow. It looked clear to me that the lane I was parked in runs along what were once the eastern defences. A nice little 'discovery'.

Not a lot to see although access is very easy as long as you are prepared to risk the 'danger'!

From "Herefordshire Register of Countryside Treasures" (1981 H&WCC):

"Oldbury Camp, Much Marcle

Roughly oval-shaped Iron-age hill fort of approximately 17.5 acres (7 ha) whose defences have, unfortunately, been mostly ploughed out.

Location

On top of and at S end of Ridge Hill and about 1.5 miles W of Much Marcle Parish Church. Public footpath runs along ridge on W side with minor road skirting E boundary."