Garway Hill

Nearest Town:Monmouth (12km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO44232492 / Sheet: 161

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Garway Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Garway Hill</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Garway Hill</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Garway Hill</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Garway Hill</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Garway Hill</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Garway Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Garway Hill</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Garway Hill</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Garway Hill</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Garway Hill</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Garway Hill</b>Posted by MelMel Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Garway Hill</b>Posted by MelMel

A warning- if walking up on the hill with a dog keep it under control- there are sheep and ponies loose (sometimes with lambs and foals!) MelMel Posted by MelMel

Folklore associated with the White Rocks on Garway Hill:

"These boulders, some of Whetstone* proportions, lie scattered in a little valley near the top of Garway Hill, where they were dropped by the Devil. The story is that 'The Devil was helping Jack [O'Kent, a local wizard] to stop up the weir, at Orcop Hill, in order to make a fishpool. But as the Devil was coming over Garway Hill, his apron strings broke, and down fell all the stones he was carrying. Then the cock crew, and he had to go home, so there are the stones to this day.'"

From "Stone Spotting in Herefordshire" - Jonathan Sant (2000 Moondial), quoting "Folk-lore of Herefordshire" - E. M. Leather (1912).

A very obliging Devil who helps make fishpools. And a pretty poor one who has to go home when the cock crows. Perhaps his mum had his breakfast ready? Mind you, this seems to be a very common occurence - a search of TMA for "Devil's Lap" produces numerous similar tales of broken apron strings and dropped stones. A bad workman always blames his tools (or his sweat-shop made clothes), eh?

*The Whetstone is natural boulder on Hergest Ridge near Kington, which also has associated folklore.

From "Herefordshire Register of Countryside Treasures"(1981 H&WCC):

"Earthwork, Garway

Possible remains of a long barrow, or camp, with a rectangular enclosure surrounded by a bank. There is no other information available about this site. It is similar to the earthwork on Little Mountain, Radnorshire."

The Herefordshire SMR record is similarly vague:

Archeological Investigations- Garway Online