Dunmore Hill

Nearest Town:Callander (3km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN60140759 / Sheet: 57

Added by ginger tt

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dunmore Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dunmore Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dunmore Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dunmore Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dunmore Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dunmore Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dunmore Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dunmore Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dunmore Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dunmore Hill</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Dunmore Hill</b>Posted by ginger tt

Dunmore is a prehistoric fort on a prominent hill overlooking Callander. It is defended by the remains of four walls on all sides except the east where steep slopes provided sufficient defence. An enclosure below the fort on the north may be contemporary.

Dunmore is the most impressive of a number of forts in the Loch Lomond and the Trossachs area. Most of them were probably constructed not simply for defence and security, but also to display the power and status of their builder
ginger tt Posted by ginger tt