The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Poston Camp


Also known as:
  • The Rounds

Nearest Town:Hay On Wye (15km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SO359377 / Sheets: 149, 161
Latitude:52° 2' 0.65" N
Longitude:   2° 56' 4.24" W

Added by thesweetcheat

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Poston Camp was excavated in 1958, and finds included flints indicating a Neolithic or early Bronze Age occupation of the site prior to the defensive earthwork being constructed. It stands on private land and is locally known as "The Rounds". It is a promontory fort with an internal area of 1.6 ha and overlooks the Golden Valley. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
16th February 2009ce