Gadbury Bank

• Gadbury Banks

Nearest Town:Tewkesbury (10km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO792315 / Sheet: 150

Added by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Typically speculative Victorian description and entymology in "On The Ancient British, Roman, and Saxon Antiquities and Folk-lore of Worcestershire" 2nd edn - Jabez Allies (1852):

"Eldersfield.

There is a remarkable elevation in this parish called Gadbury Banks, which I examined in company with Mr. Lees. It is situated in the centre of what may be called a fine amphitheatre, is about sixty feet high, and of an irregular oblong shape, slightly rounded at the corners. Judging from a measure we made by footsteps around the top of the hill, it is about 360 yards long on the south-east side, 230 on the south-west, 390 on the north-west, 130 on the north-west, and 112 across the centre. The top is a dead level, and was covered with standing corn at the time of our visit. The sides are very steep and thickly covered with wood, except on the south-west and part of the south-east sides. It is admirably situated as a place of refuge, ambush and strength, being in the centre of a basin, and quite detached from the surrounding elevations. Looking at it from a distance, no one would suppose there is any land free from wood at the top. The hills within a few miles of it are the Malvern Hills, May Hill, Conygree Hill, Hartpury Hill, Corse Grove, &c. It appears to have a tail lying eastward, which was cut away, except the extreme point, and that was probably left as an outwork. There is a trench entrance along the side of the tail into the platform on the north-east side, and another smaller one at the north-west corner. It is thought from its position, &c., to be the site of one of the ancient British towns.

It is probable that Gadbury may be derived from the Saxon Geata, who is supposed to be no other than Woden, although he appears in the 'West Saxon Genealogy' as a progenitor of Woden."