Sperris Croft

Nearest Town:St Ives (Cornwall) (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW473384 / Sheet: 203

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sperris Croft</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Sperris Croft</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Sperris Croft</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Sperris Croft</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Sperris Croft</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Sperris Croft</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Sperris Croft</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Sperris Croft</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Sperris Croft</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Sperris Croft</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Sperris Croft</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Sperris Croft</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Just to add to my previous fieldnotes, the round houses are even more overgrown in midsummer now. The most easterly (nearest the path) is quite clear and easy to see, but as you go west along the line they are harder and harder to get to. One for the winter! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Visited on a walk from Zennor to Towednack, via Zennor and Sperris Quoits and Trendrine Hill.

The roundhouses are strung out in a line across Sperris Croft, not the usual sort of grouping. They are quite overgrown in summer.
1st February 2009ce

From "Belerion" Craig Weatherhill (1981 Alison Hodge):

"Sperris Croft consists of seven hut circles strung out in a line along the ridge more than 700ft (214 m) above sea level, exposed and windswept. The huts measure between 20 and 46 ft (6.1 and 14m) in diameter and were excavated by the West Cornwall Field Club in 1956-7. The second and fourth huts from the east have a small chamber attached to their southern sides. Although very clearly seen, little more than foundations remain as stone from them was used in the building of two nearby mines, Wheal Sandwich and Wheal Sperris. It is ironic that very little remains of either of these mines."
1st February 2009ce