Kilmaclenine

Wedge Tomb

Nearest Town:Buttevant (5km NNE)
OS Ref (IE):   R516057 / Sheet: 73

Added by bawn79

Web searches for Kilmaclenine

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kilmaclenine</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Kilmaclenine</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Kilmaclenine</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Kilmaclenine</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Kilmaclenine</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Kilmaclenine</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Kilmaclenine</b>Posted by bawn79

This is a great and unusual 'wedge tomb'. This is the desciption in the inventory but it does cover this by saying "Structure is similar to wedge tomb but large covering mound is not typical of such monuments and could be a secondary feature".
It was opened in 1838, the cairn was then 6m high. The chamber is aligned E-W and approx 1.7m high. Although the floor is low enough that you can stand up comfortably in it.
The inventory says that the finds found within it arent reliable but include bones.
This tomb isnt far from New Twopothouse. From the OS map the access looks restricted, however this 'track' is actually a road into more houses and there is room to park comfortably near the tomb. I spoke to the lady in the house at the entrance to the road / track and she said it was no problem visiting and that they get a lot of people coming to look at the tomb.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79