Nearest Town:Glanworth (1km NE)
OS Ref (IE):   R746028 / Sheet: 73

Moneen Cist

Add an image Add an image
<b>Moneen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Moneen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Moneen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Moneen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Moneen</b>Posted by bawn79

This site was excavated by O'Kelly in 1948 and was originally dated as Neolithic. However it has recently been reclassified as from the Beaker period. Radiocarbon dating from the primary inhumation in central cist of (2260-2140 cal. BC) and from charcol found beneath the 'old turf' layer (2560-2390 cal. BC).
There are three phases suggested, first the ring barrow was constructed, then the mutiple cist cairn was placed on this barrow and then the food vessel burial and urn burial outside of the fosse.
I parked at a new farmyard gate a little up from the site on the opposite side of the road. No direct access into the field it is situated in (which is directly adjacent to road). There is a gate in the field next to it and used this to work way around to the cairn which is hidden in the corner of the field.
There is also an unusal stone in the southern corner which hasnt been mentioned before that looks like it has been smoothed out somehow.

Latest posts for Moneen

Moneen (Cist) — Fieldnotes

This is a very cool looking mushroom like cist. It looks almost dolmen like and about 0.6m high.
According to the Archaeological Inventory there is local tradition of this being used as a mass-rock.

You can easily see this from the field next to the Moneen cairn.

It was one of the those times when you wanted someone else to be with you so they could take a picture of you on what looks like a like fairy mushroom.

Moneen (Cist) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Moneen</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Moneen</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Moneen</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Moneen</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79