The Bowl Rock

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:St Ives (Cornwall) (3km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SW523367 / Sheet: 203

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Bowl Rock</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Bowl Rock</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Bowl Rock</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Bowl Rock</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Like Carl before me this huge stone seemed to leap out in front of the car. It's bloody huge & such a pleasing shape. A massive granite boulder. Imagine having this in the border of your garden albeit slap bang next to the road. Posted by carol27

visited 10.4.10.
I loved this stone. I had no idea it was here until I happened to pass it in the car and nearly crashed! Only a qurater mile from Trencrom Hillfort, right next to road. There is a layby 10 metres from the stone (same side of road) and an information plaque giving folklore details. This is a lovely place - a small stream running behind the stone and primroses to the front - wonderful. Next to the stone is Bowl Rock cottage and across the road is Bowl Rock Chapel. Passed it may times during the week and couldn't resist having a quick peek evey time!
19th April 2010ce

Easily visited natural rock feature, on the side of the Balnoon - Rose-an-Grouse road, where the St Michael's Way footpath crosses on its way to/from Trencrom Hill. In the care of the National Trust. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
23rd January 2009ce

Add folklore Add folklore
Inevitably for this part of the country, the folklore relating to the Bowl Rock is giant-ish. The stone was used in the games of bowls (hence the name, nothing to do with soup or pudding) played by the giants who lived on Trencrom Hill. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat