The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Four Lanes barrows

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Four Lanes barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A.Brookes 22.6.2006)
Also known as:
  • Gregwartha Manor Barrows

Nearest Town:Redruth (4km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SW694385 / Sheet: 203
Latitude:50° 12' 3.15" N
Longitude:   5° 13' 54.34" W

Added by thesweetcheat

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Four Lanes barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Four Lanes barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Passed on 22.6.2006 as part of a walk from Troon via Hangmans Barrow, Nine Maidens, Calvadnack, etc. The barrows are very ploughed down but are visible on the top of hill to the south-east of Four Lanes. There are in fact three barrows, but I could only see two from the road (see pictures). thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
4th January 2009ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
From the Carn Brea parish website:

Private property Originally a group of 4 ranging
from 82ft/25m to 138ft/42m diameter but one
now destroyed."
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
4th January 2009ce