Faie's Menhirs (Faires Menhirs)

Web searches for Faie's Menhirs (Faires Menhirs)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Faie's Menhirs (Faires Menhirs)</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Faie's Menhirs (Faires Menhirs)</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Faie's Menhirs (Faires Menhirs)</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Faie's Menhirs (Faires Menhirs)</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Faie's Menhirs (Faires Menhirs)</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Faie's Menhirs (Faires Menhirs)</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Faie's Menhirs (Faires Menhirs)</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Faie's Menhirs (Faires Menhirs)</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Faie's Menhirs (Faires Menhirs)</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Faie's Menhirs (Faires Menhirs)</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Faie's Menhirs (Faires Menhirs)</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Faie's Menhirs (Faires Menhirs)</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Faie's Menhirs (Faires Menhirs)</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy

When a place is called Faires (Faie) is enough to take a walk around with eyes wide open and the less it can happens it's finding "something".
Well, I don't know if those are the menhirs I've read about in: http://www.archaeoastronomy.it/un_percorso_rituale.htm .(sorry in italian).
But what it's written in the article corresponds to what I've found.
South of Faie's Village, at the edge of a field and next to a river; three pulled down menhirs and one still standing but in precarious position, two and a half meters long each.
On the article it's said that there are some old inhabitant of the village reminding of a stone's alignment next to that river, still visible some decade ago.
Two ruined menhirs are clearly showing traces of human's engravings as cups and rough-hewings.
I'd like to dedicate this finding to Canidia, Wido and Jonathan as sign of friendship.