Scurriestone

Nearest Town:Ballater (1km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NO357949 / Sheets: 37, 44

Added by Vicster

Add an image Add an image
<b>Scurriestone</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Scurriestone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Scurriestone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Scurriestone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Scurriestone</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Scurriestone</b>Posted by Vicster

After enjoying a cuppa in the town of Ballater it was time for a minor detour south.
(There was a craft fair going on when we arrived and I picked up a nice print of Callanish for £10 – would have cost 3 times that in the Callanish visitor centre!)

The stone stands in an open field opposite a house so no fences to climb over for a change!

The stone is approximately 1.7 metres high with green lichen on top.

Worth a look when in the area.
30th July 2012ce

After arriving very late in Glasgow last night, a wee stop was needed to clear the brain on the way back up the road, the scenic route.

At Balmoral leave the A93 and take the famous South Deeside road, heading east. The Scurriestone stands close to the road, south side, a stones throw from the River Dee. This has a beautiful location and Ballater is faraway. So a very good place.

Visted 30/07/2010.
30th July 2010ce

Came across this beaut as we were leaving Ballater on the long journey back home. We had tried to walk here the day before but had been deterred by the boy racers who were speeding around the country lanes (and the thought of a pint of cider!) so made sure we drove this way.

As we pulled up on the side of the road, another car arrived and 2 rather gleeful people leapt out and started taking pictures too. We had to head off so didn't have time to talk to them but I think they were possibly Dutch, so if you are reading this, sorry for being rude but we had a long drive ahead of us!!!

Anyway, this was just lovely, even though we didn't have the time to get up close and personal with the stone, it was such a lush and verdant setting and made for a perfect last site before heading back south.
Vicster Posted by Vicster

Add folklore Add folklore
Known locally as the Scurriestone, it is believed to be the site which formerly marked the point where the road diverges to the ford of the Dee and the ford of the Muick - scairth a ford. Vicster Posted by Vicster