Capel Rhos

Nearest Town:Builth Wells (10km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN94865584 / Sheet: 147

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Capel Rhos</b>Posted by postman <b>Capel Rhos</b>Posted by postman <b>Capel Rhos</b>Posted by postman

I parked in the forestry commisions Coed Ciliau car park and made my way back up the road till I found an easy place to cross the fence. The tip of the stone can be seen from the road so its just a case of getting across the boggy ground between here and there but the bewellied of those amongst us can laugh it off.
This stone is nearly two metres tall and wears a mossy hat, together with two much smaller stones lost in the grass the place has been interpreted as a stone row by some. The tall thick grass that grows around many Welsh stones is here in abundance and doesn't half get on my ....