The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Newbridge on Wye

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Newbridge on Wye</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Pen-y-Bont

Nearest Town:Llandrindod Wells (5km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO01305802 / Sheet: 147
Latitude:52° 12' 39.9" N
Longitude:   3° 26' 40.91" W

Added by postman

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Newbridge on Wye</b>Posted by postman <b>Newbridge on Wye</b>Posted by postman <b>Newbridge on Wye</b>Posted by postman <b>Newbridge on Wye</b>Posted by postman <b>Newbridge on Wye</b>Posted by postman <b>Newbridge on Wye</b>Posted by postman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 9.12.11

Directions – take the B4358 west out of Newbridge on Wye. The stone is visible on your left, next to a telegraph pole (near the football pitch) shortly after going over the bridge. Plenty of room to park.

The weather was cloudy with the sun trying to break through. Although the stone was easy to see, access was a bit more problematic. The field gate was padlocked (not a huge problem) but the field itself was waterlogged with huge puddles near the field entrance. Karen was concerned about the 'trespassing' element but I was more concerned about the size and depth of the puddles!

In the end we agreed it was best to view this stone from afar.
Posted by CARL
13th December 2011ce

My first stone of the day and it couldn't have been any better. I parked just over the bridge in Newbridge on Wye room for at least four cars. From here we can see the stone in the field skirt around the edge of the field by the river and cut across by the football pitch.
Leaning to the north across the path of the river the stone is 1.75 metres tall measured from the bottom of the hollow in which it stands. The stone was found at the turn of the last century when a hedge was removed.
The rising suns glow shone on the mist as it rolled up the hillsides, the cows and sheep were silent, the bequadbiked farmer didn't seem to mind me and whats more feet stay dry in wellies
Who knew?
postman Posted by postman
12th October 2008ce