Barrow Hill (Worcestershire)

Nearest Town:Bromsgrove (7km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO90877515 / Sheet: 139

Added by baza

Web searches for Barrow Hill (Worcestershire)

Visited 30.3.11
There was room to pull over on the grass verge at the turning to Broom Hill, just south of the Village of Drayton. There before me stood Barrow Hill – one of the largest Barrows I have ever seen. So far so good.
Then the problem. The Barrow is on private land and it is clear the owner wants to keep it private. Although a bridleway runs to the south of the Barrow, the field in which it stands is surrounded by tall hedges and a barbed wire fence. Normally I would hop over this fairly easily but it was in a poor state and rocking from side to side – making it impossible to cross.
I therefore had to content myself with a view from the road.
As I said, this Barrow is huge and is covered with mature trees.
Worth a look when in the area.
1st April 2011ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
From "On The Ancient British, Roman, and Saxon Antiquities and Folk-Lore of Worcestershire" 2nd ed - Jabez Allies (1852):

"In August 1844, I visited part of Tan Wood, and found that the common had been enclosed about forty years previously. The scene, from the fine artificial tumulus called Barrow Hill, is very extensive and beautiful. On the east and south-east appears Bromsgrove Lickey. Further to the south, the Cotswolds and Bredon Hill. On the south-west, the Malverns, the Berrow, Woodbury, and Abberley Hills; while, on the west, north-west and north, are Stagbury, the Clee, Hagley, and Clent Hills.

Barrow Hill appears to be about 115 yards long, and 90 yards wide at the broadest part. In shape it is something like a pear, with the narrow part towards the west. The top is bare, but its steep sides are covered with a plantation of oak, fir, and various other trees, planted perhaps when Tan Wood House was built. There is a round tump at the eastern end of the summit of the tumulus, as represented in the woodcut [see images]; and the whole hill is very perfect in its appearance, except at the northern side, which has undergone some excavation."