Deux-Sèvres (79)

Departement

Pierre Levèe de Bougon Burial Chamber
Tumulus du Montioux Chambered Tomb

Latest posts for Deux-Sèvres (79)

Dolmen de la Pierre-Pese (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Fieldnotes

An elegant dolmen with a whopper of a capstone, a short walk through the steaming woodland on a summer's day. There is enough of a space to park one car at the brown roadsign. You have to be quick to spot it just to the east of the new TGV line under construction (not on Google Maps yet).

The nearby villages seem to be full of holidaying Brits, what what? If you get a chance, read the heritage information board in Hanc which describes village ceremonies conducted until recently that are straight out of the Golden Bough.
UncleRob Posted by UncleRob

Dolmen de la Pierre-Pese (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Dolmen de la Pierre-Pese</b>Posted by UncleRob<b>Dolmen de la Pierre-Pese</b>Posted by UncleRob UncleRob Posted by UncleRob

Tumulus du Montioux (Chambered Tomb) — Fieldnotes

Tumulus du Montioux - Sainte Soline

Visited 15 September 2008

This was the final site we visited in the Poitiers region and the nearest to Chaunay where we were staying. The site lies south of Poitiers on the N10 by Chaunay. Turn right at Chaunay then take the D55 to Str-Soline. Turn right again to Bonneul and the site is in a field on the left.

The site is sign posted; and was partly excavated in 1995. It dates from the bronze to Iron age (1800 - 500 BC).Finds include ceramics, flint tools and a sepulchre was discovered under a stone slab. The site consists of a single, unexcavated round barrow and a 50 m long mound with four funeral chambers. See site plan. These date from the Angoumois period and have an Atlantic type layout with a 11 m long corridor with polygonal Cambers.

The walls of the access corridor are composed of pillars alternating with dry stonewalls, but unlike West Kennet Long Barrow, the end chambers have been left open so the feeling of a confined space is lost.

The oldest of the group appears to be the unexcavated round barrow.

Musée des Tumulus de Bougon (Barrow / Cairn Cemetery) — Images

<b>Musée des Tumulus de Bougon</b>Posted by Chance<b>Musée des Tumulus de Bougon</b>Posted by Chance<b>Musée des Tumulus de Bougon</b>Posted by Chance Chance Posted by Chance

Bougon Tumuli (Barrow / Cairn Cemetery) — Images

<b>Bougon Tumuli</b>Posted by Chance<b>Bougon Tumuli</b>Posted by Chance<b>Bougon Tumuli</b>Posted by Chance Chance Posted by Chance