The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Bush Barrow (Lulworth)

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Bush Barrow (Lulworth)</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 19/09/2008.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 454143

Nearest Town:Lulworth (2km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY80008194 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 38' 10.3" N
Longitude:   2° 16' 58.24" W

Added by formicaant

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bush Barrow (Lulworth)</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bush Barrow (Lulworth)</b>Posted by formicaant


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is a medium sized bowl barrow, 22metres in diameter and 2 metres high. It is to the north of both Round Pound and the Wardstone barrow and lies just below the crest of the hill. It overlooks nearby barrow cemeteries on Winfrith heath rather than the southern hillforts near Lulworth. I assume it used to have bushes or shrubs on it , hence the name, but now it is clean of all vegetation and is in good condition. The farmer or land owner has surrounded the barrow with thick wooden posts in order to protect it from plough damage. formicaant Posted by formicaant
20th September 2008ce
Edited 22nd September 2008ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

SY 79958199. Bush Barrow is a tree-coveed and damaged bowl barrow, 66ft diameter by 7ft high situated on the north east slope of a ridge. (2,3) Bush Barrow (name not confirmed), a bowl barrow as described by RCHM (2). Its diameter is 18.5m. and height 2.5m. there is no visible ditch.
Chance Posted by Chance
29th May 2014ce