The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Wardstone Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Wardstone Barrow</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 19/09/2008.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 454155

Nearest Town:Lulworth (3km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SY79328134 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 37' 50.78" N
Longitude:   2° 17' 32.74" W

Added by formicaant

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wardstone Barrow</b>Posted by formicaant


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This barrow lies on the crest of a hill a few hundred metres from the coast. It's a bit scruffy and covered in nettles and brambles. It is 15 metres in diameter and 1 1/2 metres in height.
It was excavated in1867 and a cremation in an upright late Bronze Age urn with a flat stone on top of it was found, but has since sadly been destroyed in a fire.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
20th September 2008ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SY 79348133) Wardstone Barrow (NR) (1) Wardstone Barrow is a bowl barrow measuring 44ft. diameter by 4 1/2 ft. (3) or 6ft. Excavation of the mound in 1867 revealed a primary cremation in an upright Late Bronze Age bucket-urn covered with a flat stone. The urn was preserved at Lulworth Castle but was destroyed by fire in 1928. (3,4)
SY 793248133. 'Wardstone Barrow (name not confirmed) - a bowl barrow in arable but not ploughed over. Diameter 13.0m., height 1.4m. No visible ditch. Re-surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. (5)
Chance Posted by Chance
29th May 2014ce