Les Moitiers d'Allonne

Allee-Couverte

• Autel des Druides
  • Dolmen du Breuil

Added by sals

Web searches for Les Moitiers d'Allonne

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Les Moitiers d'Allonne</b>Posted by sals <b>Les Moitiers d'Allonne</b>Posted by sals <b>Les Moitiers d'Allonne</b>Posted by sals <b>Les Moitiers d'Allonne</b>Posted by sals <b>Les Moitiers d'Allonne</b>Posted by sals <b>Les Moitiers d'Allonne</b>Posted by sals Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Les Moitiers d'Allonne</b>Posted by sals

At the northern end of the village of the same name is a signpost to this site; it's 3.4km to the field track, signposted all the way. It's then about 150m up the track and the monument can then be seen 50m away to the left, in the field.

Our first French allée couverte!

It's about 20m long, running north-south; there's an information board with a map of nearby sites on the western side but the east side is overgrown with brambles and the sweetcorn in the field was planted right up to its edge when we were there.

Excavations and restoration were carried out 1968-1971 and finds included pottery and flint tools.

There are 6 huge capstones in place, creating a corridor with a cross section of about 1.5m square.