The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Cimitiere des Druides


Also known as:
  • Champ des Roches

Latitude:48° 31' 45.58" N
Longitude:   2° 3' 30.74" W

Added by sals

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Cimitiere des Druides
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add folklore Add folklore
A rough transation of the info board at the site ...

Legend has it that fairies were carrying rocks to nearby Mont St Michel and grew tired on the way, leaving these here instead.
sals Posted by sals
15th September 2008ce