The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Littlegrange

Passage Grave

<b>Littlegrange</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • Townley Hall
  • Site T

Nearest Town:Slane (6km WSW)
OS Ref (IE):   O023757 / Sheet: 43
Latitude:53° 43' 15.26" N
Longitude:   6° 27' 0.4" W

Added by FourWinds

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Littlegrange</b>Posted by bogman <b>Littlegrange</b>Posted by bogman <b>Littlegrange</b>Posted by bogman <b>Littlegrange</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Littlegrange</b>Posted by mythicalireland <b>Littlegrange</b>Posted by greywether <b>Littlegrange</b>Posted by greywether

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Asked permission to park in his driveway from the farmer in the house opposite this site. He had no problem.
A word of caution though – the speed limit on the road here is 100 KPH and the cars use every bit of it. Be extremely careful crossing both to, and especially from, the site.
ryaner Posted by ryaner
13th July 2006ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Townley Hall Megalithic Mound


This site at Brú na Bóinne was excavated in the early 1960s by George Eogan.
Posted by mythicalireland
27th January 2004ce
Edited 27th January 2004ce