Meini Llwydion (Llangynog)

Nearest Town:Carmarthen (11km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN314140 / Sheet: 159

Added by postman

Web searches for Meini Llwydion (Llangynog)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Meini Llwydion (Llangynog)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Meini Llwydion (Llangynog)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Meini Llwydion (Llangynog)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Meini Llwydion (Llangynog)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Meini Llwydion (Llangynog)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Meini Llwydion (Llangynog)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Meini Llwydion (Llangynog)</b>Posted by postman <b>Meini Llwydion (Llangynog)</b>Posted by postman <b>Meini Llwydion (Llangynog)</b>Posted by postman <b>Meini Llwydion (Llangynog)</b>Posted by postman <b>Meini Llwydion (Llangynog)</b>Posted by postman

A sort distance west of Meini Llwydion (Llangynog) standing stones at SN31201402.
In a field opposite the turning to the right (north).

The O/S map shows a footpath opposite the turning leading right to the stone.
In reality the footpath doesn’t exist and you are actually confronted by a double barbed wire fence and hedge.

I managed to get over the fence/hedge (not easy) and started to head south to the stone. It soon became apparent that the field is little more than a bog with no chance of crossing unless you were wearing wellies – which I wasn’t! No wonder there were no animals or crops in these fields, just lots of ‘spiky’ grass.

I retraced my steps and headed back to the road.

I thought I was going to miss out on this stone but I was able to view it, from afar, from the edge of the field housing the nearby Meini Llwydion stones. Look across the fields, under the power cables, for a large ‘boulder type’ stone lying near a hedgerow.

I don’t think I missed much.

COFLEIN doesn’t have much to say either:
‘The O/S 1st edition 1’’ map depicts two stones; there remains only one, suggesting a stone pair’

West of the village of Llanybri, along narrow country lanes.
O/S map recommended.

I parked on the grass verge by the field gate and quickly climbed over. The stones are not visible from the road but soon come into view as you walk across the bogy field.

The stones were a lot bigger than I expected and a lot easier to find.

Well worth a look if you happen to be out this way.

If you come when it is wet – bring your wellies!
20th March 2014ce

After the confusing warren of streets and lanes of Llanybri we eventually found these two stones near the pylons infact there was a prostrate pylon in the next field it was in two or three parts and looked like the bones of some iron giant. These giant killikng stones haven't had it all there own way, the biggest stone is on it's back and it is big, about 10ft long. The other stone isnt quite 5ft tall and has a triangular cross section. Two hundred metres to the west by the river under the pylon is a smaller Maen Llwyd also threatened by hedges and brambles.
Why so many Maen Llwyds ? Their spread out over most of Wales, Iv'e been to maybe half a dozen, but they're all over the place here, did they get a one word parrot in to name them all or was it "what shall we call this one?" Ermmmmmmm
1st September 2008ce
Edited 1st September 2008ce