The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Berwick Mound

Christianised Site

<b>Berwick Mound</b>Posted by PilgrimImage © Jan Jackson
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Berwick Barrow

Nearest Town:Seaford (7km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ518049 / Sheet: 199
Latitude:50° 49' 23.22" N
Longitude:   0° 9' 19.64" E

Added by Pilgrim

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Berwick Mound</b>Posted by Pilgrim <b>Berwick Mound</b>Posted by Pilgrim


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
If you are in the area, and have a Woolfian bent, this little church is well worth a visit.

The church lies just south of the A27, a few hundred yards west of the Drusillas Corner roundabout, and about 3 kilometres west of the turning to the Long Man of Wilmington, and a short step northwards from the South Downs Way.

The mound is to the rear of the church, rearing away from the dead disciples that cling to its lower slopes.

The little church contains some amazing artwork by Duncan Grant, Vanessa Bell and Quentin Bell. For the full effect, remember to turn the lights on; the switch is by the entrance door.
Pilgrim Posted by Pilgrim
25th August 2008ce
Edited 25th August 2008ce


Add a link Add a link

Berwick Church webpage

Pilgrim Posted by Pilgrim
25th August 2008ce