The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


The Five Bad Virgins

Standing Stones

Also known as:
  • De fem dårlige jomfruer

Latitude:59° 22' 33.67" N
Longitude:   5° 17' 54.14" E

Added by Vragebugten

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Five Bad Virgins
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The Five Bad Virgins is 5 stones at Norheim , very close to the bridge over the sound (Karmsundet) between the mainland at Haugesund and Karmøy. There are 3 stones marking the corners in a triangle and 2 stones in the middle.

In 1901 a bronze-kettle containing ashes and bearclaws wrapped in cloth was found about 2 meters west of the 2 middle stones. The kettle is probably roman from South-West Germany dated to about 300CE.

If you come from Haugesund take to the right just after RadisonSAS and follow the signs.
Posted by Vragebugten
12th September 2008ce
Edited 12th September 2008ce


Add a link Add a link

"De fem dårlige jomfruer"

Text in norwegian, with pictures.
Posted by Vragebugten
12th September 2008ce