The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Virgin Mary's Sewing Needle

Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • Jomfru Marias Synål

Latitude:59° 21' 17.78" N
Longitude:   5° 17' 21.23" E

Added by Vragebugten

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Virgin Mary's Sewing Needle
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The Virgin Marys sewing needle (in norwegian Jomfru Marias synål) is an 7,2 meter high stone close to the southern wall of the church at Avaldsnes. When it touches the wall the world will go under!

There has also been a 9 meter high stone by the church, but it was destroyed in a fire in 1698 (?).

Avaldsnes has been a central place in early norwegian history, due to its proximity to Karmsundet.

When I first saw the stone 3 years ago I felt it would be wrong to take a photo, as it wouldn't do justice to the impression it makes when you walk round the corner and it rages over you.
Posted by Vragebugten
12th September 2008ce


Add a link Add a link

Karmøy - the saga island

More info here
postman Posted by postman
9th November 2011ce
Edited 10th November 2011ce