Culverwell

Mesolithic site

OS Ref (GB):   SY685693 / Sheet: 194

Added by formicaant

Festival of British Archaeology Open Days

Culverwell Mesolithic Site, Portland Bill Road, Portland

A guided tour of the preserved Mesolithic site, showing and explaining the visible remains and artefacts and how Mesolithic
man lived.

Association for Portland Archaeology - 01305 861576

Add an image Add an image
<b>Culverwell</b>Posted by baza <b>Culverwell</b>Posted by baza <b>Culverwell</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Culverwell</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Culverwell</b>Posted by formicaant

I have finally got round to visiting this site on foot. I have deleted my previous photos and comment as they weren't much cop anyway.
As can be seen there isn't much to see, the actual excavation being under the shelter of the small, low wooden building. Having said that this is a very important site, nationally as well as locally. Apart from the recently excavated Doghouse hill, this is one of the oldest settlement sites in Dorset.
Several hundred feet west of the site can be seen the well after which the site takes its name. The well is edged with high quality local stone and is held to have been in use since time out of mind. A narrow gully takes its outflow to the cliff where it flows in to the sea as a waterfall.
formicaant Posted by formicaant

Details of site on Pastscape

SY 685 694. Extensive excavations since 1967 in the fields NE of Culver Well have revealed a complex Mesolithic habitation site including a shell-midden, cooking pits, hearths and possible structural features. Charcoal from the base of the thickest part of the midden gave a C-14 date of 7150+-135 bp (BM - 473). Charcoal from a hearth 10 ft away from this midden gave a date of 7101+- 97 bp (BM - 960). (All reports are interim). (1-14)

Association for Portland Archaeology

Page showing Mesolithic dwellings reconstructed as part of the site.