Littleton House Bowl Barrow

Nearest Town:Winchester (6km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU44803431 / Sheet: 185

Added by UncleRob

Web searches for Littleton House Bowl Barrow

<b>Littleton House Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by UncleRob

A large bowl barrow with tree on top, left otherwise unmolested by the farmer. No real access but you can admire it from the bridleway that passes the south side of the field. Stop and peer over to your right just as it turns into a very narrow and overgrown fotpath. If you are Julian height you will be fine; I stretched and leant and stretched some more and just as I caught a glimpse through the hawthorns, I fell silently and gracefully into some stinging nettles. There are no dock leaves for miles! MAGIC says that excavations created a deep hollow which makes it look like twin barrows from some angles. UncleRob Posted by UncleRob
3rd August 2008ce