The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Three Barrows

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Three Barrows</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 26/07/2008.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 457019

Nearest Town:Corfe Castle (3km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY93928441 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 39' 31.39" N
Longitude:   2° 5' 9.69" W

Added by formicaant

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Three Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A row of three bowl barrows on a slight rise on Stoborough heath. These are north of the Purbeck hills and form part of a spread out barrow cemetery covering most of the heathland in this area. They are on a farm and cannot be walked upon without permission. However they are easily visible from the narrow road which leads to the small village of Arne and its nature reserve.
Orientated roughly west to east, they vary in size from 27 metres by 2 in height to 13 metres by 0.8 in height. They are also known as Arne 13, 14 and 15.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
29th July 2008ce
Edited 31st January 2011ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

Tumulus (NR) (Three times) (A - SY 93078481 : B - SY 9307 8465 : C - SY 92988449). (1) Three Bowl Barrows. (2)
'A' is a rather poorly shaped bowl barrow with diameter of 17.0m and a height of 1.5m with no surrounding ditch. Heather covered with no apparent signs of mutilation. 'B' has a diameter of 22.0m and a max height of 2.4m. and has no surrounding ditch. A hollow in the top has a diameter of 3.0m and is 0.4m deep. A small portion at the Eastern base has been cut away.
A heather and gorse covered Bowl Barrow. 'C' Is a badly mutilated bowl barrow. A trench in the East measures 4.0m long and 1.8m wide and appears to have been cut for soil extractions and not excavation. It is badly pitted all over and now serves as a rubbish dump. The barrow has a diameter of 16.5m and is 1.4m high and has no surrounding ditch.
Chance Posted by Chance
24th May 2014ce